Scholarships


YearNameHigh SchoolCollegeAmount
2015 Everett Ransom East Coweta Livingstone $1,000
2015 Jaret Mullen S. Gwinnett GA Gwinnett $1,000
2015 Matthew Moody Creekside Lagrange $1,000
2015 JaCorey Patterson Tucker NC A&T $500
2015 Andreus Alcantara N. Atlanta Central Florida $500
2015 Joshua Hollis N. Atlanta Columbia $500
2015 Lance Brown Miller Grove GA State $500
2015 Quentin Spear Kipp Prep GA Tech $500
2015 Miles Vaughn Stockbridge NC Wesleyan $500
2015 Shanard Jennings Clarkston Benedict $500
2015 Rayshod Tillman Lithonia Atl Sports $500
2015 Jarquiz Mack Grady Miles $500
2016 Michail Carter Jackson University of
Georgia
$500
2016 Jarrett Cole Norcross Georgia Tech $500
2016 Jared Adams Lawrenceville Georgia State $1,000
2016 Bryce Greene Wesleyan
School
Mercer $1,000
2016 Maleek McCatty Glades Central Morehouse$1,000
2016 Drew Rocker Westlake Mississippi
Valley State
$1,000
2016 Myles Davis Grady Morehouse $500
2016 Kishone Lark Towers Morehouse $500
2016 Marcus Lovelace Morrow Fort Valley
State
$500
2016 Brandon McCloud Westlake Georgia State $500
2016 Brandon McDowell McIntosh North
Carolina
A&T
$500
2016 Isaiah McFarland Stockbridge Point
University
$500
2016 Matthew Preister Miller Grove Morehouse$500
2016 James Ragland Forest Park Livingstone
College
$500
2016 Samaj Williams Miller Grove Livingstone
College
$500
2016 Daivion Williams Miller Grove Benedict$500
2017 Alonzo
McGhee II
James
Clemons
Auburn $1,000
2017 Wesley
Connell-Hayden
Woodland Georgia
Southern
$1,000
2017 Gabriel J. Jackson Langston
Hughes
Howard $1,000
2017 Terence Duncan Ridgeland
Hardeeville
SC State $750
2017 Jonathan
McDowell
McIntosh Georgia
Southern
$750
2017 Mitchell Edwards S. W. Dekalb Alabama
A&M
$500
2017 Kemari Averett Grady Louisville $500
2017 Isaiah Nelson Solid Rock
Academy
Fort Valley $500
2017 Devonte Wyatt Towers UGA $500
2017 Tyrik Mitchell Jackson Kennesaw
State
$500
2017 Jerry Kibet Our Lady of
Mercy
Tennesee
State
$500
2017 Avery Wilson Forest Park Boston
College
$500
2017 Robert J. MurryChamblee
Charter
Shaw $500
2017 Arthur G. MurryChamblee
Charter
Lane $500
2019 Kaleb Moore North Atlanta Albany State $1,250
2019 Austin McGhee James
Clemons
Univ of
Alabama
Birmingham
$1,250
2019 Jaden Richardson Stone
Mountain
Valdosta
State
$750
2019 Justin Thornton Tucker Howard $1,000
2019 Christopher
Harris
Georgia
Connections
Academy
Morehouse $1,000
2019 K. Nathaniel Hall Woodward
Acadamy
Prarie View
A&M
$1,000
2019 Khalid Hampton Arabia
Mountain
Hampton $1,000
2019 Malachi Robinson Woodward
Acadamy
Harvard $1,000
2019 Gabrielle Perkins Creekside Morehouse $750
2019 Chandler
Simpson
St Pius X Univ of
Alabama
Birmingham
$1,000
2019Cameron
Weaks
Tri-Cities High Alabama A&M $1,000


Book Stipend


YearNameHigh SchoolCollegeAward
2015Meagan Heard TuckerGeorgia Southern$1,000
2015Taylor Wills RiverwoodUniversity of
Arizona
$1,000
2015Eleeya Green Stilwell ArtsGeorgia Southern$500
2015Ariel Walcott DutchtownValdosta State$500
2015JaCora Ford Arabia MountainAlbany State $500
2015Asyah Cason Tallwood Alabama $500
2015Carly MoonRockdale CountyOhio State$500
2016Brianna HaydenNewtonGeorgia Tech $1,000
2016Maya Heard Tucker Presbyterian
College
$1,000
2016Jayla Green Johnson Savannah State $1,000
2016Damaziah
Evan-Smith
Liberty Lander University $500
2016Auriana
Hollister
Forest Park Howard$500
2016Eriel Carter Jonesboro West Georgia $500
2016Kayla Rice Union Grove University of
Georgia
$500
2017Deja Robinson DecaturLousisana State$500
2017Ahriel OdomsMorrowFort Valley$500
2019Zoe Hayden Arabia Mountain Albany State$1,000
2019Skyla
Davis-Houston
QuitmanNorthwestern$1,000
2019Amber WilliamsSalem High Albany State $1,000
2019Nia ByrdsongMaynard JacksonGeorgia Southern $750

2018 Essay Contest


NameHigh SchoolCollegePlaceAmount
Kiara Huff Westlake Spellman College 1st$500
Destiny Guinyard Tri-Cities Undecided 2nd$300
Kerria Childs Tri-Cities Prairie View A&M 3rd$200

Talent Hunt


YearNameHigh SchoolPerfomancePlace
2015Maalik GloverMartha Stilwell Piano1st
2015Thandiwe DaleyBrookwoodDrums2nd
2015Alexander AlbrittonTri-CitiesDrama3rd
2016Akeria GrantMartha StilwellVocalist1st
2017Avery DixonGeorgia CyberSaxophone1st
2017Tyericque WoolcockMartin Luther KingDance2nd
2017Cyniah ChambersMartha Stilwell Vocalist3rd
2018Avery DixonGeorgia Cyber Saxophone1st
2018Michael ChampionNew ManchesterVocalist2nd
2018Cyniah ChambersMartha Stilwell Vocalist3rd
2019Jaden KimbroStockbridgeFlute1st
2019Cyniah ChambersMartha Stilwell Vocalist2nd
2019Haley RenderLovejoyFlute3rd

Football Recruitment


NameHigh SchoolCollege
Jerry CarterMiller GroveLane College
Gerald Hatchett Miller Grove Lane College
Thomas Scott Miller Grove Morehouse
Jerrod Inman Miller Grove Johnson C. Smith
Ahmad Smith Union Grove Indiana State
Cameron Freeman Woodland Fort Valley State
Daniel Byse Woodland Fort Valley State
Connor Hedgecoth Woodland Point University
EJ Ranson East Coweta Livingstone
James Ragland Forest Park Livingstone
Bryan Reed Miller Grove West Georgia
Javante Stewart Miller Grove Kentucky State
Andre Mandeldove Hebron Christian Benedict College
Kenneth Cote Miller Grove Albany State
Jovan Belcher BEST Academy Livingstone
Rickey Wolfe Therrell Lane College
Jarique Jordan Martin Luther King Lane College
Matthew Preister Miller Grove Morehouse
Jerome Lewis Southwest DeKalb Tuskegee
Corey Funches Forest Park Fort Valley State
Samaj Williams Miller Grove Livingstone
Khari Richards Charles Drew Valdosta State
Jallah Neal Charles Drew Edward Waters
Andrew Jones Tucker Miles
Antonio Gamble Charles Drew Edward Waters
Christiane Brown McNair Lane College
Carlton Tippins KIPP Collegiate Livingstone
Rayshod Tillman Lithonia Atlanta Sports
Academy
Owen Clark Martin Luther King Chowan
Javier Lee Druid Hills Fort Valley State
CJ Powell Sound Doctrine Christian
Academy (NC)
Jireh Prep
Tareq Shaw Lithonia Atlanta Sports
Academy
Aaron Finch Jr. Langston Hughes Wheeling Jesuit
Rodarious McQueen Shaw Atlanta Sports
Academy
Du’Juan Washington Grady Atlanta Sports
Academy
Algie Richardson Langston Hughes Atlanta Sports
Academy
Andey B. Connor Grady Columbus State
Jaqaevis Porter Scott Loachapoka (AL) Huntingdon
Kavon Hines Heritage Columbus State
Jaelon Thomas Martin Luther King Wheeling Jesuit
Jordan White Lassiter Wheeling Jesuit
Fredirck Wright Morrow Edward Waters
Brandon Mercer Morrow Edward Waters
Johnathan Hayden Wilcox Central (AL) Edward Waters
Taurean Taylor Tucker Tuskegee
Gary Tyner Charles Drew Allen University
Anthony Manchaca Charles Drew Allen University
Cedric Daveport Charles Drew Allen University
Ezekial Asuar Charles Drew Allen University
Jay Harvey Morehouse
Deondrew Ezzard Morehouse